Clay Target - Varsity Co-ed

TBD
GISA State Championships
Away
Forest City Gun Club
5th Place



Preston Wright 4th in Sporting Clays
Robert Hicklin 4th in Skeet
Colin Caldwell 5th in Trap
Abbey Christensen 5th in Ladies HOA

TBD
Tom Lowe Competition
Away
Tom Lowe Trap & Skeet Range
1st Place



Team Score: 489 Total Targets Broken
Robert Hicklin (170), Colin Caldwell (161), Abbey Christensen (158)
HOA Finishers: Robert Hicklin (1st), Colin Caldwell (3rd), Abbey Christensen (4th)
Ian Phillips (6th), Henry Stuart (6th), Colin Elam (8th), Courtney Raymer (9th)
Trap: Robert Hicklin (1st), Abbey Christensen (2nd), Colin Caldwell (5th)
Skeet: Robert Hicklin (1st), Colin Caldwell (3rd), Ava Shutze (5th), Henry Stuart (5th)

TBD
Ocmulgee River Competition
Away
Ocmulgee River Gun Club
3rd Place



Team Score: 394 Total Birds Broken
Colin Caldwell (134), Preston Wright (132), Robert Hicklin (128)
HOA Finishers: Colin Caldwell (5th)
Skeet: Preston Wright (4th), Robert Hicklin,Colin Elam and Colin Caldwell (8th)
Sporting Clays: Colin Caldwell (6th)


TBD
Tom Lowe Competition
Away
Tom Lowe Trap & Skeet Range
1st Place



Team Score: Colin Caldwell (168), Henry Stuart (160), Robert Hicklin (157)
HOA Finishers: Colin Caldwell (1st), Henry Stuart (3rd)
Trap: Henry Stuart (1st), Colin Caldwell (2nd)
Skeet: Colin Caldwell (1st), Colin Elam (3rd)

TBD
Ocmulgee River Competition
Away
Ocmulgee River Gun Club
1st Place



Team Score: Preston Wright (128), Abby White (127), Henry Stuart (127)
HOA Finishers: Preston Wright (3rd)
Sporting Clays: Preston Wright (3rd)
Skeet: Abby White (2nd), Colin Elam (2nd)

TBD
Tom Lowe Competition
Away
Tom Lowe Trap & Skeet Range
1st Place



Team Score: Robert Hicklin (167), Colin Caldwell (167), Colin Elam (161)
HOA Finishers: Robert Hicklin (1st), Colin Caldwell (1st), Colin Elam (3rd)
Trap: Robert Hicklin (1st), Colin Caldwell (2nd), Colin Elam (3rd)
Skeet: Colin Caldwell (1st), Courtney Raymer (1st)

2019-20 Roster

Name Grade
Jackson Armstrong 10
Trey Becker 10
Colin Caldwell 10
Abbey Christensen 11
Kevin Cromer 10
Colin Elam 10
Grace Eller 11
Hayden Fritts 9
Robert Hicklin 11
Wil Hitt 12
Thomas Jackson 11
Meg Morris 11
Ian Phillips 10
Courtney Raymer 11
Ava Shutze 10
Jason Steinfeld 12
Henry Stuart 10
Abby White 12
Preston Wright 12

Previous Seasons

Athletics Team

General Information

GISA State Champions - 2013
GISA State Runner-Up - 2014, 2015

2020-21 Season:
August - December

2020 Clay Target Tryouts

Clay Target Sports is for all students in grade 9-12. If you are interested in trying out for the 2020 Clay Target team, please email luke.underwood@woodward.edu to get on the email list for team information. Tryouts for the 2020 season will be held August 10, 11, and 13. Also on this page, you will find links to full tryout information and lettering requirements.

2020-21 Tryout Information

2020-21 Lettering Policy

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach
  • Assistant
  • Assistant
  • Assistant