Varsity Volleyball

vs.
Region Playoffs - Finals, Eastside
Away
Hampton
Win 3-1
vs.
Region Playoffs - Semifinals, Druid Hills
Away
Hampton
Win 2-0
vs.
Region Playoffs, Henry County
Away
Eastside
Win 2-0
CHANGED: Location of this event has changed.
vs.
Salem High School
Away
Salem High School
Win 2-0
vs.
Mt. Paran Christian
Away
Blessed Trinity
Loss 0-2
vs.
Blessed Trinity
Away
Blessed Trinity
Loss 0-2
vs.
Hebron Christian Academy
Away
Lovett
Loss 0-2
vs.
Lovett Block Party, Marist
Away
Lovett
Loss 0-2
vs.
Lovett Block Party, North Cobb
Away
Lovett
Win 2-0
vs.
Lovett Block Party, South Forsyth
Away
Lovett
Loss 1-2
vs.
Lovett Block Party, Lovett
Away
Lovett
Loss 0-2
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, Cambridge High School
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-0
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, John's Creek
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-0
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, Harris County
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-0
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, Dunwoody
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-1
vs.
Wesleyan Playdate, Lassiter
Away
Wesleyan
Loss 0-2
vs.
Wesleyan Playdate, North Gwinnett
Away
Wesleyan
Loss 0-2
vs.
Wesleyan Playdate, Harrison
Away
Wesleyan
Loss 1-2
vs.
Wesleyan Playdate, North Cobb
Away
Wesleyan
Loss 1-2

2019-20 Roster

# Name Grade Pos
1 Kalyn Pierre 12 S/MH
2 Salina Salim 12 RH/OH
3 Melissa Tulgan 12 DS
4 Madison Collins 10 RH/S
5 Savannah Simms 11 MB
6 Morgan Miller 12 OH
7 Francesca Panunzio 9 S/RH
8 Sasha Ponquinette 11 RH/OH
9 Morgan Cobb 10 OH
11 Lauren Hayes 10 MH
12 Sarai Davis 10 OH
14 Hannah Feldman 12 DS
16 Kimberly Guo 10 DS
17 Grace Mitchell 11 S
18 Sam McCool 12 DS
19 Elizabeth Yu 10 DS

Previous Seasons

2018-2019

vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, Dunwoody
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-1
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, Harris County
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-0
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, John's Creek
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-0
vs.
South Forsyth Playdate, Cambridge High School
Away
South Forsyth
Win 2-0
vs.
Region Playoffs - Semifinals, Druid Hills
Away
Hampton
Win 2-0

2017-2018

vs.
AAAA State Semifinals, Blessed Trinity
Away
Blessed Trinity
Loss 0-3

2016-2017

vs.
Wesleyan Elite Eight Playdate, Chattahoochee
Away
Wesleyan
Win 2-0
vs.
Berkeley Premier - Tampa, FL, First Academy FL
Away
Berkeley Prep (Tampa FL)
Loss 0-2
vs.
Berkeley Premier, Lake Highland Prep
Berkeley Prep (Tampa FL)
Loss 0-2
vs.
AAAA State Quarterfinals, Northwest Whitfield
Home
Win 3-0
vs.
AAAA State Championship, Blessed Trinity
Away
Marietta
Loss 0-3

2015-2016

vs.
Game Details: Elite Eight Playdate, North Cobb
Away
Wesleyan
Win 2-0
Berkeley Premier vs. Fort Myers
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
Win 2-0
Berkeley Premier vs. Berkeley Prep
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
Loss 0-2
Berkeley Premier vs. Robinson
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
Win 2-0
Berkeley Premier vs. Acad. of Holy
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
Loss 1-2
Berkeley Premier vs. Venice
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
Loss 0-2
vs.
2nd Round State Playoffs, Veterans
Away
Veterans
Win 3-0
vs.
State Quarterfinals, North Oconee
Away
North Oconee
Win 3-0

2014-2015

vs.
Lovett Block Party, Eagle's Landing Christian
Home
Lovett
L 1 - 2
vs.
Tournament of Champions, Dorman SC
Away
Dorman SC
L 1 - 2
vs.
Tournament of Champions, Christian Academy of Louisville KY
Away
Dorman SC
W 2 - 1
vs.
Tournament of Champions, Porter Gaud SC
Away
Dorman SC
W 2 - 1
vs.
Tournament of Champions, North Cobb
Away
Dorman SC
L 0 - 2
vs.
Tournament of Champions, Hillcrest (SC)
Home
Dorman SC
L 0 - 2
vs.
Berkeley Prep Tournament, Oviedo (FL)
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
L 1 - 2
vs.
Berkeley Prep Tournament, Tampa Prep (Tampa FL)
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
L 0 - 2
vs.
Berkeley Prep Tournament, Westminster Christian (Miami FL)
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
W 2 - 0
vs.
Berkeley Prep Tournament, Clearwater Central Catholic FL
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
L 1 - 2
vs.
Berkeley Prep Tournament, Berkeley Prep (Tampa FL)
Away
Berkeley Prep - Tampa FL
W 2 - 1
vs.
State Playoffs - 2nd Rnd., Ridgeland High School
Away
W 3 - 0

2013-2014

vs.
State Semi-finals, Blessed Trinity
Away
Blessed Trinity
L 1 - 3
vs.
"Berkeley Premier - Tampa, FL", First Academy FL
Away
W 2 - 1
vs.
"Berkeley Premier - Tampa, FL", Lake Highland Prep FL
Away
W 2 - 1
vs.
"Berkeley Premier - Tampa, FL", Evangelical Christian FL
Away
L 0 - 2
vs.
"Berkeley Premier - Tampa, FL", Pine Crest FL
Away
W 2 - 1
vs.
"Berkeley Premier - Tampa, FL", Clearwater Central Catholic FL
Away
L 0 - 2
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Brentwood TN
Hunstville AL
L 0 - 2
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Mountain Brook AL
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Sparkman AL
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Cookeville TN
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Brentwood TN
Hunstville AL
L 0 - 2
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Mountain Brook AL
Away
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Riverdale TN
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Centennial TN
Away
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 1
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Bob Jones AL
Away
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
"Ironman Invitational - Huntsville, AL", Cookeville TN
Away
Hunstville AL
W 2 - 0
vs.
Friday Night Spikes, Lovett
Away
Friday Night Spikes
W 3 - 0

Athletics Team

Woodward Varsity/JV Tryout/Practice Schedule (Champions Gym)

Tryout and Summer Info Link

Varsity and JV - Varsity and JV tryouts are for athletes who will be in the upper school for the 2018-2019 season. All athletes must have an updated online health information and current physical to tryout and practice. For the varsity team, tryouts will be broken down into 2 phases (May and August Tryouts). During the May tryouts, teams will be announced, but the teams will not be full teams. August tryouts will allow for new students to tryout, and for players that did not make a team to improve and tryout again.

May Tryouts (VARSITY ONLY)

May 1-3, Wed. –Fri. (3:50pm - 5:50pm) in Champions Gym.

May 6, 7, Mon.-Tues. (3:50pm - 5:50pm) in Champions Gym.

August Tryouts and Practice Schedule for Varsity and JV

Tryouts –You will not be considered for the varsity team if you are unable to make it to these dates.

July 29-31, Mon.-Wed. (Tryouts 9:00am - 4:00pm)

Practice

August 1, 2 Thurs, Fri, (Practice 9:00am – 4:00pm)

August 2 Varsity Team Bonding Day

August 5-6, Mon.-Tues. (Practice 9:00am – 4:00pm)

August 7-8 Wed.-Thurs. (Practice 3pm-6pm)

August 7, Wednesday. (Varsity practice from 3pm-4pm) - The Varsity Team will have a scrimmage against Pope at Woodward at 6:00 pm, but will have practice prior to the match.

August 7, Wednesday – Potluck Team Meeting after scrimmage.

August 12, 13 – No Practices

August 14, Wed. - First Day of Class (Regular practice time from 3:50-5:50pm)

August 20, MS/JV Parent/Player/Coach Team Meeting (6PM after the Landmark Match)

General Information

State Champions:
1993, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010

2019-20 Season:
July 29th - November 2nd

Record: 2-2

Coaching Staff

  • Head Coach
  • Assistant
  • Assistant
  • Assistant