Open House Registration

Click here for
Woodward North

Don't show me this again.

Upper School Students Inducted into World Language Honor Societies

  • mind

On November 7, Upper School students were inducted into the World Language Honor Societies for Chinese, French, German, Japanese, and Spanish. Following the induction, qualifying students also were presented with diplomas for international exams. Congrats to the following students:

Chinese National Honor Society Inductees:
Gavin Bush
Kimberly Guo
Aaron Su
Eldridge Surianto
Jake Vettoretti
Oliver Vettoretti

Societe Honoraire De Francais Inductees:
Alex Bates
Michael Chapin
Tess Dunkel
Anna Fortman
Olivia Francois
Haley Fuller
Abby Hartman
Sarah Heaton
Laura Hollis
Ruby Hope
Angelica Mugg
Teddy Oprisch
Sydney Partin
Ava Shutze
Yunling Tao
Melissa Tulgan

Ehrenverbindung Delta Epsilon Phi:
Brendan Bagwell
Luke Carrington
William Mattingly
Davis McCormack
Will McEntee
Emmett (Christopher)
Sebastian Skinner
Jacky Wang

National Japanese Honor Society:
Cole Spellman
Sarah Carnes
Fiona Yu
Coco Zhou
Ozie Adams

Sociedad Honoraria Hispanica:
Sara Auffant
Simi Awujo
Jide Awujo
Reeya Bazari
Ava Beaty
Mia Carson
Ellen Daugherty
Hannah Feldman
Jack Jewell
Yasmin Khan 
Lucas Kim
Patrick Kim
Lekha Koganti
Sarah Kumar
Sanaa Malik
Naman Miglani
Maya Mitchell
Faiza Mohammed
Kendal Newton
Leah Nuffer
Sachi Reddy
Jaques Remy
Jacqueline "Elle" Roberts
Bailey Robinson
Alexis "Lexi" Rogers
Keller Smith
Brandon Smith
Spencer Smith
Perrin Sorrow
Alyssa Stadeker
Saket Surapaneni
Elise Tong
Arya Vishwanath
Vaishnavi "Navi" Vuyyuru

International Exam Certificates:

Chinese Proficiency Test (HSK) - Megan Dacey-Koo (4), William Gore (4), Eldridge Surianto (4)

Diplome d'Etudes en Langue Francaise (DELF): A1 - Chance Carter, Akash Gupta, Kylie Hallas, Arnav Katikaneni, Seraiah Kornegay, Nicole Lindelow, Callie Mitchell, Drew Moss, Xavier Souder, Ava Thompson, Cameron Thompson, Caleb Welch
A2 - Jaelynn Baker, Alex Bates, Benjamin Brown, Sarah Collingsworth, Abigail Faulkner, Keely Faulkner, Corey Fuller
B1 - Olivia Francois, Haley Fuller, Praval Kandimalla, Alina Noorani, Ella Shutze, Ava Shutze, Merritt Snider
B2 - Vijay Murthy, Josie Picket

Japanese Language Proficiency Test - Anandi Bien-Aime (5), Moore Julius (5)

DELE: A2 - Andrew Burgess, Ria Thakur
B1 - Ellen Daugherty, William Pierson
Partial A2 - Elizabeth Li
B1 - Jaelynn Baker, Austin Pierson


 

  • mind
  • All News for WA
  • mind